Focus on ingredients: Dead Sea Salt

Fact: Salt that is mined from the Dead Sea must be certified to carry the geographic name of “Dead Sea Salt”.  That title and moniker is protected as it should be.  But why is Dead Sea Salt so incredible?  What makes it so loved and used in soap, lotions, scrubs and for cooking?

Our dead sea salt supplier said it best when explaining the salt:

Our Dead Sea Salt is harvested from the southern shores of the Dead Sea in Israel, where the absorption of the minerals is the highest. A natural white, dry crystal, the composition of the brines from which our salt is derived is distinct, comprised mainly of magnesium, potassium and calcium chlorides, as well as a high level of bromides. This makes it an extremely therapeutic and soothing treatment for the whole body.

The waters of the Dead Sea are unique, having a total salt concentration that is 10 times higher than ocean water, reaching 33% versus 3%.

This extraordinary chemical composition has made the Dead Sea an ideal spot for people seeking relief from skin and rheumatic disorders, and an equally popular choice for vacationers seeking relaxation. In fact, these soothing miracle-working waters have a reputation that dates back over 2000 years when the Roman historian Flavius noted… “Dead Sea salt cannot be praised too highly…travelers take this salt home because it heals the human body and is therefore used in many medicines.” Dead Sea Salt can also be used as a raw material in the cosmetic industry.

Bringing the Dead Sea’s properties right into the bathtub for relaxation and relief, the widely reputed soothing effects of the Dead Sea can now be enjoyed in the privacy of one’s home.

We utilize Dead Sea Salt in our Scrubs – a mixture of dead sea salt suspended in a blend of oils and essential oils.  Our 4 oz jar of scrub comes in 2 choices:

  • Rosemary/Peppermint – Dead Sea Salt, a blend of norishing oils, and the essential oil of rosemary and of peppermint.
  • Lemongrass/Mint – Dead Sea Salt, a blend of nourishing oils, and the essential oil of lemongrass and mint.

We have also utilized Dead Sea Salt in one or two recipes of soap.  The dead sea salt has a very high amount of minerals in addition to the sodium chloride (salt) which makes the use of this salt beneficial for skin and for therapeutic uses.

We are pleased to announce that Images In Bloom is now a member of the Handcrafted Soap Guild, which is a professional organization of soap makers.  Our products now bear that symbol, assuring that we maintain a high standard for production, and take special care to ensure the packaging is done well.  We add an inner liner seal on all jars of our scrubs, and then a shrink band to the exterior, protecting the product from tampering.

If you would like more information on using scrubs please visit our scrub page at:

http://imagesinbloom.wordpress.com/soap-shave-soap-scrubs-and-more/homemade-soap/scrubs/


Leave a Reply